• Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Ankeny Fanatic

Your Ankeny Sports Resource

  • Home
  • About
    • Support Us
  • News
    • Podcast
  • Hawks
    • Baseball
      • Roster
      • Schedule
    • Softball
      • Roster
      • Schedule
  • Jaguars
    • Baseball
      • Roster
      • Schedule
    • Softball
      • Roster
      • Schedule

Jaguars

‘Our defense was a point of emphasis’: Jaguars allow just 34 points in victory

January 13, 2021 by Dan Holm

The Ankeny Centennial boys' basketball team was looking for an improved defensive performance after giving up 83 points in Saturday's loss at Valley. The fifth-ranked Jaguars accomplished their goal on Tuesday. Centennial forced 21 turnovers and rolled to an 80-34 victory over visiting Fort Dodge. The Jaguars are now 5-0 in the CIML Iowa Conference and … [Read more...] about ‘Our defense was a point of emphasis’: Jaguars allow just 34 points in victory

Hawk swimmers rebound from loss with 128-42 victory over Indianola

January 13, 2021 by Dan Holm

The Ankeny boys' swimming team didn't receive much of a test from visiting Indianola on Tuesday. The Hawks, though, had plenty of competition amongst themselves at Trail Point Aquatics Center. Second-ranked Ankeny dominated the non-conference dual meet, winning 10 of the 11 events en route to a 128-42 victory. The Hawks raised their overall record to … [Read more...] about Hawk swimmers rebound from loss with 128-42 victory over Indianola

Blimpie Sub of the Week: Logan Song, Ankeny Centennial wrestling

January 13, 2021 by Dan Holm

Sophomore Logan Song is a member of the Ankeny Centennial wrestling team. He has helped the Jaguars to a 10-5 record. Song filled in at 138 pounds earlier this season when eighth-ranked teammate Jackson Helmkamp was out with an injury. He posted an 11-1 major decision over Ames' Jordan Corrieri to help the Jaguars to a 57-24 victory on Dec. 22 at … [Read more...] about Blimpie Sub of the Week: Logan Song, Ankeny Centennial wrestling

Ankeny Fanatic Prep of the Week: Jackson Helmkamp, Centennial wrestling

January 11, 2021 by Dan Holm

Junior Jackson Helmkamp has helped the Ankeny Centennial wrestling team to a 10-5 record this season. The two-time state qualifier is ranked eighth at 138 pounds in Class 3A with a 13-1 mark. Helmkamp won all eight of his matches last week, including victories over a trio of ranked opponents. He defeated No. 9 Jace Anderson of Ankeny on Monday and No. 7 … [Read more...] about Ankeny Fanatic Prep of the Week: Jackson Helmkamp, Centennial wrestling

Ankeny girls’ bowling team tops J-Hawks by 346 pins to remain unbeaten

January 11, 2021 by Dan Holm

Ankeny bowling coach Lane Richtsmeier decided to leave the girls on his team alone during Friday's dual meet against visiting Urbandale at Great Escape. The Hawkettes were doing just fine under the direction of assistant coach Brianna McCann. The Ankeny girls' squad went on to defeat Urbandale by a score of 2,458 to 2,112. They improved to 4-0 on the … [Read more...] about Ankeny girls’ bowling team tops J-Hawks by 346 pins to remain unbeaten

Cahill, Helmkamp lead Centennial to runner-up finish at Allie Morrison Duals

January 10, 2021 by Dan Holm

The Ankeny Centennial wrestlers took another step forward on Saturday during the Allie Morrison Duals at Marshalltown. The Jaguars placed second in the tournament with a 3-2 record. They are now 10-5 on the season. Still, Centennial coach Jay Groth said his team has more work to do. "We're getting there," he said. "But I'm not happy with the way we … [Read more...] about Cahill, Helmkamp lead Centennial to runner-up finish at Allie Morrison Duals

‘We gave them way too many good looks’: Centennial boys fall to Tigers

January 10, 2021 by Dan Holm

It's a good bet that the Valley boys' basketball team won't be unranked much longer. After knocking off seventh-ranked Johnston and No. 8 Southeast Polk earlier in the week, the Tigers remained unbeaten on Saturday with an 83-76 victory over visiting Ankeny Centennial, the No. 3 team in Class 4A. They improved to 4-0 on the season. It was the first … [Read more...] about ‘We gave them way too many good looks’: Centennial boys fall to Tigers

Jaguars can’t solve Valley’s box-and-one defense, suffer their first loss

January 10, 2021 by Dan Holm

The 13th-ranked Valley girls' basketball team was coming off a pair of 23-point losses to No. 2 Johnston and No. 5 Southeast Polk earlier this week. The Tigers didn't want to lose to another top-five opponent. With two freshmen playing key roles, Valley erased a 32-27 deficit in the second half and pulled away for a 61-47 victory on Saturday over … [Read more...] about Jaguars can’t solve Valley’s box-and-one defense, suffer their first loss

Centennial’s Johnson to join pipeline from Ankeny to Grand View

January 9, 2021 by Dan Holm

Another football player from Ankeny has decided to continue his career at Grand View University. Senior linebacker Tyler Johnson of Ankeny Centennial has committed to play for the Vikings. Two of his Jaguar teammates, Jackie Wells and Nathan Wilde, will also play for Grand View along with a pair of Ankeny players, Justice Miller and Kade Somers. "They … [Read more...] about Centennial’s Johnson to join pipeline from Ankeny to Grand View

Frandson rejoins lineup, but AHS tankers drop 95-75 decision to Waukee

January 8, 2021 by Dan Holm

Trent Frandson and his teammates on the Ankeny boys' swimming squad weren't too concerned about the Hawks' 95-75 loss to Waukee on Thursday at Trail Point Aquatics Center. "Dual meets are not our main focus," said Frandson, who was making his season debut for the Hawks. "Our main focus is the state meet, trying to get that championship this year." The … [Read more...] about Frandson rejoins lineup, but AHS tankers drop 95-75 decision to Waukee

Centennial wrestlers rack up 13 falls in wins over Marshalltown, Valley

January 8, 2021 by Dan Holm

Jay Groth was hoping that his Ankeny Centennial wrestlers would bounce back from a loss to Ankeny in a big way. The Jaguars certainly did. Centennial defeated a pair of visiting opponents in a double dual meet on Thursday. The Jaguars posted a 50-25 victory over Marshalltown in a non-conference dual, then later topped Valley, 51-24, in a CIML Iowa … [Read more...] about Centennial wrestlers rack up 13 falls in wins over Marshalltown, Valley

Ankeny Fanatic Podcast: Episode 119

January 7, 2021 by Dan Holm

Check out the latest edition of the Ankeny Fanatic weekly podcast sponsored by Coldwell Banker Mid-America. Publisher Dan Holm breaks down Ankeny's victory over Ankeny Centennial in the Jag-Hawk wrestling dual meet with coaches Jay Groth of Centennial and Jack Wignall of Ankeny along with Hawk sophomore 182-pounder Cade Bennethum. … [Read more...] about Ankeny Fanatic Podcast: Episode 119

‘I was a little nervous’: Assistant coach Lamaak guides Jaguars past rival

January 6, 2021 by Dan Holm

Ben Lamaak felt a little uneasy heading into Tuesday's game against the Ankeny boys' basketball team. The play of his Ankeny Centennial squad calmed his nerves. Lamaak, a longtime assistant coach, took over the team due to the absence of head coach Bob Fontana and guided the third-ranked Jaguars to a 71-56 victory in a CIML Iowa Conference game at … [Read more...] about ‘I was a little nervous’: Assistant coach Lamaak guides Jaguars past rival

‘We had different people step up’: Jaguars hold off Ankeny’s strong effort

January 6, 2021 by Dan Holm

A strong effort by the Ankeny girls' basketball team wasn't enough to produce a victory on Tuesday night. Its crosstown rival was just a little bit better. Fifth-ranked Ankeny Centennial pulled away in the second half to defeat the visiting Hawkettes, 57-41, in a CIML Iowa Conference game. The Jaguars improved to 15-0 all-time against Ankeny, but this … [Read more...] about ‘We had different people step up’: Jaguars hold off Ankeny’s strong effort

‘It’s nice to finally beat them’: Ankeny ends losing skid against Jaguars

January 5, 2021 by Dan Holm

The last time the Ankeny wrestling team defeated Ankeny Centennial in a dual meet was on Jan. 19, 2017--one day before Donald Trump's inauguration as the 45th president of the United States. "It's been awhile," said Ankeny junior Trever Anderson, who was a seventh grader at the time. "It's nice to finally beat them." Anderson had one of Ankeny's five … [Read more...] about ‘It’s nice to finally beat them’: Ankeny ends losing skid against Jaguars

Ankeny Fanatic announces its all-time Ankeny girls’ cross country team

December 31, 2020 by Dan Holm

Craig Doocy coached a lot of talented runners during his 28 years as the head coach of the Ankeny girls' cross country team. Doocy took over the program in 1989 and guided the Hawkettes to 15 state-meet appearances before retiring after the 2016 season. "I was blessed with coaching so many awesome, hard-working, dedicated student-athletes that I was … [Read more...] about Ankeny Fanatic announces its all-time Ankeny girls’ cross country team

Centennial kicker Talmadge to play football at Loras College

December 31, 2020 by Dan Holm

Ankeny Centennial place-kicker Scott Talmadge is going from the Central Iowa Metropolitan League to the American Rivers Conference. Talmadge has verbally committed to play football at NCAA Division III Loras College in Dubuque. He announced his decision via Twitter on Wednesday. "I'm extremely excited to announce that I will be committing to Loras … [Read more...] about Centennial kicker Talmadge to play football at Loras College

Blimpie Sub of the Week: Zach Zinn, Ankeny boys’ swimming

December 30, 2020 by Dan Holm

Junior Zach Zinn is a member of the Ankeny boys' swimming team. He has helped the second-ranked Hawks to a 2-0-1 record. Zinn placed in two events during Ankeny's 85-85 tie at No. 1 Ames on Dec. 14. He took sixth in the 200 freestyle and third in the 500 freestyle. "Zach is an extremely hard worker," said Ankeny coach Justin Crouch. "He has developed … [Read more...] about Blimpie Sub of the Week: Zach Zinn, Ankeny boys’ swimming

Centennial’s Wells, Wilde to join Gates brothers on Grand View roster

December 28, 2020 by Dan Holm

Two Ankeny Centennial football players are headed to Grand View University, where they will be teaming up with a pair of former teammates and two other recruits from Ankeny High School. Defensive linemen Jackie Wells and Nathan Wilde have both committed to the Vikings. Wilde will also compete in track and field at Grand View. "I was looking for a … [Read more...] about Centennial’s Wells, Wilde to join Gates brothers on Grand View roster

Ankeny Fanatic Preps of the Week: Emma Harris and Blake Schumacher

December 28, 2020 by Dan Holm

Senior Emma Harris and junior Blake Schumacher are members of the Ankeny bowling teams. A year ago, Schumacher helped the Hawks to a fifth-place finish in the Class 3A state meet--the highest finish in school history. Schumacher has helped the boys' team to a 2-1 mark this season. He bowled a 433 series in a loss to Bondurant-Farrar on Dec. 21 and leads … [Read more...] about Ankeny Fanatic Preps of the Week: Emma Harris and Blake Schumacher

« Previous Page
Next Page »

Primary Sidebar

Support Ankeny Fanatic

Recent Posts

  • Ankeny Fanatic Prep of the Week: Peyten Spiegel, Ankeny Centennial softball
  • Centennial’s trio of senior stars joined by Spiegel on CIML Conference first team
  • ‘We knew what we were going up against’: Jags fall short against Schlader, Wolves
  • Play-by-play of Class 5A title game: Waukee Northwest 3, Ankeny Centennial 1
  • Leinen’s late home run lifts Wolves past Centennial for back-to-back 5A crowns

Find Us on Facebook

Ankeny Fanatic

Archives

  • July 2026
  • June 2026
  • May 2026
  • April 2026
  • March 2026
  • February 2026
  • January 2026
  • December 2025
  • November 2025
  • October 2025
  • September 2025
  • August 2025
  • July 2025
  • June 2025
  • May 2025
  • April 2025
  • March 2025
  • February 2025
  • January 2025
  • December 2024
  • November 2024
  • October 2024
  • September 2024
  • August 2024
  • July 2024
  • June 2024
  • May 2024
  • April 2024
  • March 2024
  • February 2024
  • January 2024
  • December 2023
  • November 2023
  • October 2023
  • September 2023
  • August 2023
  • July 2023
  • June 2023
  • May 2023
  • April 2023
  • March 2023
  • February 2023
  • January 2023
  • December 2022
  • November 2022
  • October 2022
  • September 2022
  • August 2022
  • July 2022
  • June 2022
  • May 2022
  • April 2022
  • March 2022
  • February 2022
  • January 2022
  • December 2021
  • November 2021
  • October 2021
  • September 2021
  • August 2021
  • July 2021
  • June 2021
  • May 2021
  • April 2021
  • March 2021
  • February 2021
  • January 2021
  • December 2020
  • November 2020
  • October 2020
  • September 2020
  • August 2020
  • July 2020
  • June 2020
  • May 2020
  • April 2020
  • March 2020
  • February 2020
  • January 2020
  • December 2019
  • November 2019
  • October 2019
  • September 2019
  • August 2019
  • July 2019
  • June 2019
  • May 2019
  • April 2019
  • March 2019
  • February 2019
  • January 2019
  • December 2018
  • November 2018
  • October 2018
  • September 2018
  • August 2018
  • July 2018
  • June 2018
  • May 2018
  • April 2018
  • March 2018
  • February 2018
  • January 2018
  • December 2017

Categories

  • Hawks
    • Fall
      • Boys’ Cross Country
      • Boys’ Golf
      • Football
      • Girls’ Cross Country
      • Girls’ Swimming
      • Volleyball
    • Spring
      • Boys’ Soccer
      • Boys’ Tennis
      • Boys’ Track
      • Girls’ Golf
      • Girls’ Soccer
      • Girls’ Tennis
      • Girls’ Track
    • Summer
      • Baseball
      • Softball
        • Roster
    • Winter
      • Boys’ Basketball
      • Boys’ Bowling
      • Boys’ Swimming
      • Girls’ Basketball
      • Girls’ Bowling
      • Boys’ Wrestling
  • Jaguars
    • Fall
      • Boys’ Cross Country
      • Boys’ Golf
      • Football
      • Girls’ Cross Country
      • Girls’ Swimming
      • Volleyball
    • Spring
      • Boys’ Soccer
      • Boys’ Tennis
      • Boys’ Track
      • Girls’ Golf
      • Girls’ Soccer
      • Girls’ Tennis
      • Girls’ Track
    • Summer
      • Baseball
      • Softball
    • Winter
      • Boys’ Basketball
      • Girls’ Basketball
      • Wrestling
  • Top Sports Stories
    • Football
    • Volleyball
  • Baseball
  • Softball

© 2026 Ankeny Fanatic. All rights reserved.